More

South Western Counties Golf Association

South West Week 2021

 

The 2021 South West Week was played at the fabulous venue of Burnham & Berrow Golf Club from Saturday 5th to Friday 11th June 2021.

The weather was very kind througout apart from a couple of afternoons when the wind got up causing some challenging conditions.

The South Western Counties Amateur Championship was held with a reduced field of sixty players because of the Covid-19 rules in place at the time. The scoring was outstanding resulting in a fine win for:-

 

Edward Butler (Lansdown Golf Club) representing Gloucestershire with scores of

67 + 67 = 134 and a slender one shot victory over runner-up

Joe Retford (Cumberwell Park Golf Club) representing Wiltshire with scores of

66 + 69 = 135.

In third place was Tom Law (Broome Manor) representing Wiltshire

71 + 67 = 138 on count-back from

Matthew Sandy (Sherborne Golf Club) representing Dorset returning 66 + 72 = 138.

 

The SWCGA Youths Championship was won by Joe Retford

 

Runner-Up Eliot Baker (Tiverton Golf Club) representing Devon with rounds of 69 + 70 = 139

3rd was Ollie Brimfield (Burnham & Berrow Golf Club) representing the hosting County (Somerset) with his rounds of 71 +69 = 140

 

The England Golf County Qualifier was won by Gloucestershire captained by Gary Ward

 

 

His team members were: Edward Butler, Nick Day, Joe Harvey, Haider Hussain, Jake Phillips & Thomas Workman recording a score of 854 and a twenty stroke victory over

Runners-up Somerset, captained by Mark Wait

His team of Craig Adams, Ollie Brimfield, Andrew Isaacs, Tom Trowbridge, Phil White & Dylan Xanh with a team score of 874.

3rd were Wiltshire on 875

4th were Dorset on 884

5th were Cornwall on 892

and 6th were Devon scoring 893

 

The Inter-Counties Match Play Shield was a tense and exciting event with the winners in the balance until the final afternoon. Devon were playing Gloucestershire needing to half the match to take victory. At lunch the match was all square after the eight singles matches, so, the final four Foursomes matches being the decider. 

Foursomes
9
Sam Dunn 
Warren Golf Club (Devon) Golf Club
& Jack Pope 
Exeter
Won 5 & 4   Nick Day 
Henbury Golf Club
& Calum Mortimore 
Henbury Golf Club
10
Craig Passmore 
Torquay Golf Club
& Matt Millar 
Dainton Park
Halved Kieran Sutton 
Broadway Golf Club
& Sam Sullivan 
Knowle Golf Club
11
Lewis Beer 
Exeter Golf & Country Club
& Eliot Baker 
Tiverton
  Won 2 Holes Jake Phillips 
Cotswold Hills
& Edward Butler 
Lansdown Golf Club
12
Fred Bishop 
Exeter Golf & Country Club
& Benjamin Sclater 
Warren Golf Club (Devon) Golf Club
  Won 5 & 4 Thomas Workman 
Stinchcombe Hill
& Joshua Millington 
The Players Club
  Foursomes Total    

 

Devon won the first match and halving the second required a further half match to secure victory, however, Gloucestershire won the remaining two matches to snatch the trophy from Devon hands.

 

A fabulous week of superb golf finished there.

 

The Clifford Burden Trophy

was a closely contested affair with Tom Law (Broome Manor) defeating Max Drayton from (Wrag Barn Golf & Country Club) on count-back.

 

 






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.